Home | Calendar | Events | Articles | Links | News Archive
     

Manitoba earn 2nd National Title

Manitoba - 2014 National Champions
Skip: Dennis Thiessen, Third: Mark Wherrett, Coach: Tom Wherrett
Second: Jamie Anseeuw, Lead: Melissa Lecuyer


Club de curling de Boucherville. QC
Monday April 28 - Sunday May 4
.

     

Scroll down for end of day results, line scores and standings.
.

 
      Final Standings
(click on team for team members)
 
Team

 

Won

 

Lost

 

Points
+
Points
-
Steals
+
Steals
-
1 Manitoba  9 4 99  68 23 10 
2 Quebec 9 2 76 51 22 16
3 Ontario 7 4 74 67 19 15
4 Alberta   6 5 76 66 26 13 
5 BC 5 5 76 73 8 16
6 Saskatchewan 5 5 58 57 13 14 
7 Northern Ontario 3 6 52 62 11 15 
8 Newfoundland-Labrador 3 6 52 69 10 21 
9 Nova Scotia 2 7 49 80 9 13
10 New Brunswick 2 7 55 74 10 18

For line scores click on the draw number below
[1]  [2]  [3]  [4]  [5]  [6]  [7]  [8]  [9] [TB] [P1-2] [P3-4] [SF] [F]

     
Date Time Sheet A Sheet B Sheet C Sheet D Sheet E
28 18.00 SK - AB
7 - 3
QC - NS
6 - 5
NB - ON
5 - 9
NL - NO
5 - 9
MB - BC
6 - 9
29 10.00 NL - QC
3 - 11
SK - ON
6 - 7
AB - MB
2 - 9
NB - BC
5 - 9
NO - NS
7 - 8
29 15.00 NS - NB
9 - 8
MB - NO
4 - 5
BC - SK
8 - 3
QC - AB
1 - 7
ON - NL
9 - 3
30 10.00 MB - SK
3 - 6
NB -QC
7 - 8
NS - NL
3 - 10
NO - ON
4 - 8
BC - AB
6 - 10
30 15.00 BC - NL
4 - 8
ON - AB
10 - 3
NO - QC
5 - 7
NS - SK
3 - 8
NB - MB
7 - 10
1 10.00 NB - NO
8 - 6
NS - BC
6 - 11
NL - AB
6 - 9
ON - MB
3 - 12
SK - QC
2 - 8
1 15.00 ON - NS
9 - 5
NL - MB
4 - 12
SK - NB
8 - 7
BC - QC
3 - 11
AB - NO
4 - 6
2 10.00 QC - MB
5 - 4
NO - SK
5 - 8
ON - BC
9 - 7
AB - NS
12 - 3
NL - NB
6 - 7
2 15.00 NO - BC
5 - 10
AB - NB
9 - 1
MB - NS
9 - 7
SK - NL
5 - 7
QC - ON
8 - 5
2 20.00 Tie-Break MB 6 - 5 SK AB 10 - 9  BC
3 14.00

Page 1/2    -  ON  2 - 6  QC

3 18.00 Page 3/4    -  MB  8 - 7  AB
4 10.00 Semi-final   -  MB  8 - 3  ON
4 14.30 Final          -  MB  8 - 5  QC        
         
      Standings after Round Robin
(click on team for team members)
 
Team

 

Won

 

Lost

 

Points
+
Points
-
Steals
+
Steals
-
Quebec 8 1 65 41 19 12
Ontario 7 2 69 53 18 10 
Alberta   5 4 59 49 21 11 
BC 5 4 67 63 6 9
Manitoba  5 4 69 48 13
Saskatchewan 5 4 53 51 13 14 
Northern Ontario 3 6 52 62 11 15 
Newfoundland-Labrador 3 6 52 69 10 21 
Nova Scotia 2 7 49 80 9 13
New Brunswick 2 7 55 74 10 18

For line scores click on the draw number below
[1]  [2]  [3]  [4]  [5]  [6]  [7]  [8]  [9] [TB] [P1-2] [P3-4] [SF] [F]

     
     
Final  - Sunday May 4 - 2.30 PM
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Manitoba 0 2 1 2 2 0 1 x 8
Quebec * 2 0 0 0 0 3 0 x 5
 
Semi-final - Sunday May 4 - 10 AM
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Manitoba 0 1 0 2 4 1 0 x  8  
Ontario  * 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 3
 
Page Playoff 3/4 - Saturday May 3 - 6PM
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Manitoba * 2 1 0 0 4 0 0 1 8
Alberta 0 0 1 1 0 2 3 0 7
 
Page Playoff 1/2 - Saturday May 3 - 2PM
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Ontario 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 x 2
Quebec * 1 0 1 3 1 0 0 x 6
 
Tie-break - Friday May 2 - 8PMM
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Alberta * 0 2 0 2 0 1 2 2 1 10
BC 1 0 5 0 3 0 0 0 0 9
Tie-break - Friday May 2 - 8PM
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Manitoba 1 0 1 2 1 1 0 0 6
Saskatchewan * 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 2 5
 
Draw 9 - Friday May 2 -  3PM
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
N. Ontario * 0 1 0 0 4 0 0 x 5
BC 1 0 1 3 0 5 0 x 10
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Alberta 1 4 1 2 0 1 x x 9
New Brunswick * 0 0 0 0 1 0 x x 1
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Manitoba 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 1 2 9
Nova Scotia * 1 0 3 2 0 1 0 0 0 7
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Saskatchewan 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 5
Newfoundland/Lab * 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 3 7
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Quebec 0 1 0 0 0 3 1 1 6
Ontario * 1 0 1 2 1 0 0 0 5

Draw 8 - Friday MAY 2 -  10 AM
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Quebec 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 5
Manitoba * 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 4
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
N. Ontario * 2 0 0 0 0 0 3 x 5
Saskatchewan 0 0 5 1 0 2 0 x 8
 
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Ontario 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 2 2 9
BC * 2 0 2 0 0 1 2 0 0 7
 
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Alberta 2 0 1 0 2 5 2 x 12
Nova Scotia * 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 x 3
 
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Newfoundland/Lab 0 0 1 0 2 1 2 0 0 6
New Brunswick * 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 7

Draw 7 - Thursday May 1  3PM
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Ontario * 2 1 0 0 1 0 5 x 9
Nova Scotia 0 0 3 1 0 1 0 x 5
Newfoundland/Lab 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 x 4
Manitoba * 4 4 0 3 1 0 0 x 12
Saskatchewan * 2 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 1 8
New Brunswick 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 1 0 7
BC 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 x 3
Quebec * 1 1 0 1 2 6 0 x 11
Alberta 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 x 4
N. Ontario * 3 1 1 0 0 1 0 x 6

Draw 6 - Thursday May 1  10 AM
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
New Brunswick * 0 0 1 0 4 0 0 1 2 8
N. Ontario 1 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 6
Nova Scotia 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 x 6
BC * 4 0 3 0 3 0 1 x 11
Newfoundland/Lab * 0 0 0 0 4 1 1 0 6
Alberta 3 1 1 3 0 0 0 1 9
Ontario 0 1 2 0 0 0 x x 3
Manitoba * 4 0 0 4 3 1 x x 12
Saskatchewan * 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 x 2
Quebec 1 1 1 1 1 3 0 x 8

Draw 5 - Wednesday April 30 - 3PM
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
BC * 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 x 4
Newfoundland/Lab 0 0 3 1 0 3 1 x 8
Ontario * 2 0 2 4 2 0 0 x 10
Alberta 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 x 3
N. Ontario * 0 0 2 1 1 0 1 0 0 5
Quebec 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 7
Nova Scotia 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 x 3
Saskatchewan * 3 1 0 0 3 1 0 x 8
New Brunswick 0 4 2 0 0 1 0 0 7
Manitoba * 2 0 0 1 3 0 2 2 10

Draw 4 - Wednesday April 30 - 10AM
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Manitoba * 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 x 3
Saskatchewan 0 3 1 1 1 0 0 x 6
New Brunswick * 0 4 2 0 1 0 0 0 7
Quebec 4 0 0 0 0 1 2 1 8
Nova Scotia 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 x 3
Newfoundland/Lab * 0 2 2 0 0 1 5 x 10
N. Ontario 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 x 4
Ontario * 1 1 0 3 2 1 0 x 8
BC * 2 0 0 2 0 0 2 x 6
Alberta 0 2 1 0 2 5 0 x 10

Draw 3 - Tuesday April 29 - 3 PM  
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Nova Scotia * 3 0 0 3 0 1 0 2 9
New Brunswick 0 3 1 0 1 0 3 0 8
Manitoba 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 4
N. Ontario * 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 5
BC * 1 0 5 0 1 0 1 x 8
Saskatchewan 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 x 3
Quebec 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 x 1
Alberta * 2 0 1 1 1 1 1 x 7
Ontario  * 4 1 1 0 0 1 2 x 9
Newfoundland/Lab 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 x 3

Draw 2 - Tuesday April 29  - 10 AM
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Newfoundland/Lab 0 0 2 0 1 0 x x 3
Quebec * 4 3 0 2 0 2 x x 11
Saskatchewan 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 1 6
Ontario * 1 1 1 0 4 0 0 0 7
 
Alberta 0 0 0 0 1 1 x x 2
Manitoba * 3 3 2 1 0 0 x x 9
New Brunswick 0 0 1 0 0 4 0 x 5
BC * 2 2 0 1 2 0 2 x 9
N. Ontario * 2 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 7
Nova Scotia 0 0 1 3 0 2 0 1 1 8

Draw 1 - Monday April 28 - 6PM
  H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Saskatchewan * 0 0 1 2 0 3 1 x 7
Alberta 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 x 3
Quebec * 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 6
Nova Scotia 0 2 1 1 0 1 0 0 5
New Brunswick 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 0 5
Ontario * 1 0 0 2 0 1 2 3 9
Newfoundland/Lab 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 1 5
N. Ontario * 1 1 0 0 2 3 2 0 9
Manitoba 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 x 6
BC * 3 0 2 0 2 0 2 x 9
       
     
 

 

Alberta
Skip: Jack Smart
Third: Bruno Yizek
Second: Martin Purvis
Lead: Anne Hibberd
Alternate: Wendy Frazier (not shown)
Coach: Andy Jones

British Columbia
Skip:Darryl Neighbour
Third: Frank La Bounty
Coach: Karen Watson
Second: Vince Miele
Lead: Alison Duddy
Alternate: Gary Cormack

 

 

Manitoba
Lead:  Melissa Lecuyer
Second: Jamie Anseeuw
Third: Mark Wherrett
Skip: Dennis Thiessen

Coach: Tom Wherrett (not shown)

 

New Brunswick
Skip: Michael Fitzgerald
Third: Jonathan Alexander
Second: Jon Polley
Lead: Kayla Todd
Coach: Jane Arseneau

 

Newfoundland & Labrador
Lead: Cecilia Carroll
Second: Felix Green
Coach: Leslie Anne Walsh
Third: Darlene Jackman
Skip: Joanne MacDonald

Northern Ontario
Skip: Gino Sonego
Third: Doug Dean
Second: Richard Dawid
Lead: Lola Graham
Ass’t Coach: Doug Gelmich

 

Nova Scotia
Skip: George Horning
Third: Laughie Rutt
Second: Steve Parfitt
Lead: Paige Fougere
Alternate: Steve Auld
Coach: Stew Slauenwhite

Ontario
Skip: Mike Munro
Vice: Mark Ideson
Second: Katie Paialunga
Lead: Christine Lavallee
Alternate: Tony Reynen
Coach: Chris Bowden

 

 

Québec
Lead: Johanne Daly
Second: Sébastien Boisvert
Third: Carl Marquis
Skip: Benoit Lessard

Coach: Germain Tremblay

Saskatchewan
Skip: Darwin Bender
Third: Gil Dash
Second: Marie Wright
Lead: Larry Schrader
Coaches: Bob Capp & Lorraine Arguin

 
      Home | Calendar | Events | Articles | Links | News Archive  
      Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 2.5 License.